Thursday, September 13, 2018

Dozen-plus MMA fights—and ISKA lightweight title bout—slated for Triton Fights 9

The latest installment of Long Island, New York promoter Triton Fights will feature thirteen MMA bouts, including three title fights featuring a battle for the International Sport Karate and Kickboxing Association (ISKA) Lightweight Title belt.

Fighting for that belt is a pair of Triton Fights veterans: Paul “The Butcher” Thimote (4-1), representing No Limits Kickboxing and Vamos BJJ, and Dylan “The Quiet Man” Mantello (3-0), representing Longo and Weidman MMA.

Thimote this past July at TF 8 had unseated the defending ISKA champ Andrew Stock by way of unanimous decision, while Mantello at TF 7 in May defeated Chris Guariglia via round two KO/TKO.

On Friday night (Sept. 14), at The Space at Westbury Theater, Westbury New York, Thimote—coming off a four-win streak—will defend his ISKA lightweight title against the undefeated Mantello in the TF 9 Main Event.

In the Heavyweight Feature of the night, Chris “The Savage One” Bretton (1-1), representing UFC Gym, will face Robert Brothers (3-5) from Fighting Edge Gym in Florida.

Prior to the final two fights of the evening, Triton Fights proudly will unveil its “FightLyfe Sizzle Reel Premiere,” a promo film that it made in conjunction with one of its sponsors, energy drink maker TigerLyfe.

The Triton Bantamweight Title will pit Ashiek Ajim (6-1), representing Long Island MMA (LIMMA), against Commack MMA’s Christian Acerbo (2-2).

Ajim is coming off a five-win streak, four of which took place at Triton events. Acerbo’s last fight was in December, when he lost during TF 5, but about a year earlier, he secured victory by way of round one KO/TKO in a New York Fight Exchange competition.

In the Triton Featherweight Title bout, Ajim’s LIMMA teammate Mike Fitzroy (3-0) will take on Vilson Ndregjoni (1-1), representing AMA Fight Club.

The remaining TF 9 card:

Welterweight Feature
Alex Brown (2-0) v. Tom Picciano (2-1)

Featherweight Feature
Kelvin Sterling (2-1) v. Matt Santos (1-1)

Lightweight Feature
Bobby Casale (1-2) Al Pringle (1-4)

Cruiserweight Feature
Kareem Scott (2-2) v. Jerry Butler (Debut)

Women’s Strawweight Feature
Jaime Butcher (Debut) v. Lateesha Mohl (1-5)

Flyweight Feature
Sergio Rivera (0-1) v. John Ladisa (0-1)

150 lbs Catchweight Prelim
Estevinson Carmona (Debut) v. Nick Walker (Debut)

Lightweight Prelim
Isa Dalipaj (0-1) v. Gurhan Celik (1-0)

Welterweight Prelim
Rene Pereyra (1-0) v. Roman Chyzhyk (0-1)



Steve Peacock